Are Marshmallows Vegan
Food Guides

Are Marshmallows Vegan? All Things You Need To Know

It would be a pity to make a campfire without toasting marshmallows. But, can you eat them while you are on a vegetarian diet?

Are marshmallows vegan? The bad news is No. They are not as vegan as you might think. What is the reason? Why are marshmallows not vegan?

Let’s take a closer look at the article below to get explanations!

What Are Marshmallows?

As its name suggests, marshmallows have the main ingredients from mallow plants. People suppose that they appeared about 2000 BC in Ancient Egypt.

At that time, their recipes were secret, and no one knew exactly how they were made. People just knew that they were made from the roots of mallow plants. The resulting food was then mixed with nuts or fruits to enhance the flavor.

In the 1800s, this concoction gained its reputation for the first time in French with the change in the recipe. The confection makers whipped the mallow sap with sugar and the white eggs. Then, they poured the mixture into molds.

Then, the makers found another way to keep the shape of the sugary concoction by replacing the sap with gelatin. This method worked well and helped the marshmallows have the shape that we see today.

Most marshmallow recipes include corn syrup, corn starch, sugar, gelatin, and water and undergo an extrusion process.

In this process, the mixture is forced into long cylindrical-shaped tubes to create a light soft texture. Finally, the makers cut them into little pillow snacks, as you can see.

Mini-marshmallows
Mini marshmallows

Are Marshmallows Vegan? 

Are marshmallows vegan? The short answer is no. They are not suitable for vegetarian diets. To get the specific explanation, let’s scroll down, and the answer is in the next section. Stay tuned!

Colored-pillow-snacks
Colored pillow snacks

Why Are Marshmallows Not Vegan?

Most marshmallow products you find in grocery chains are not vegan because they contain animal protein, gelatin. This substance has its origin from collagen elements in animal bones, tendons, ligaments, and skin.

On the other hand, vegetarians are not allowed to consume animal-based food, even in small amounts. They completely remove these foods like meat, eggs, or dairy products from their daily menu.

Some people wonder, “are marshmallows dairy-free?”. Surprisingly, they are completely dairy-free. Looking at their ingredients list mentioned above, you can see that they only include corn syrup, corn starch, sugar, gelatin, and water.

Colored-snacks
Colored snacks

What Are The Vegan Marshmallow Brands? 

Are there any vegan marshmallow products? The good news is yes! There are some PETA-approved manufacturers of vegan marshmallows. Let’s refer to the list below!

Dandies

Dandies Marshmallow is the most well-known brand for all-natural marshmallows. They use carrageenan, also called Irish moss, like goat cheese replacement in the original recipes.

This ingredient comes from dried seaweed, which means it has a plant-based origin. Dandies recipes don’t include common allergens like nuts. For these reasons, Dandies products are completely vegan and suitable for vegetarians.

Jader Joe’s

Another brand that also has a vegan marshmallow category is Jader Joe’s. Their goods are gluten-free and don’t hold gelatin. If you hunt for a vegan marshmallow brand, let’s go for it!

That said, apart from the vegan sort, they also come with regular ones. Thus, you should pay attention when purchasing to get the right products, or you have to throw them away!

Ananda 

If you can’t find American vegan products, UK-made ones are a good choice with the most well-known brand, Ananda.

It seems to be a different product from the other above recommendations as it has up to five flavors, including caramel, vanilla, strawberry, and coconut.

Freedom Confectionery

This brand is relatively small, but it provides a wide range of colored marshmallows. You can feel safe using them in your vegetarian menu because they don’t contain any ingredients in grey areas such as gelatin, eggs, flavors, or artificial soy colors.

Smucker’s Marshmallow

These products are not made from mallow, but they still taste so good and are gelatin-free. That’s why vegetarians often hunt them to add in peanut butter recipes.

Large-sized-snacks
Large-sized snacks

FAQs 

Are Marshmallows Good For Health?

The answer is yes. It is not only delicious but also good for your health.

Are Vegan Marshmallows Different From Regular Ones?

Yes, they are different from each other in terms of ingredients. In particular, vegan products are gluten- and gelatin-free, while the other may contain both ingredients. However, their texture is quite similar.

Can I Melt Vegan Marshmallows?

The good news is yes. You can melt it for outdoor campfires and enjoy it. It may not get the desired level like regular ones because they lack the gelatin element.

Melted-marshmallows
Melted marshmallows

How To Make Vegan Marshmallows At Home? 

If you can’t find any vegan marshmallows in your area, go ahead and make them. Follow the step-by-step instructions below:

Step 1: Prepare ingredients and necessary equipment, including:

  • 100g aquafaba
  • ½ teaspoon of tartar cream
  • One teaspoon vanilla extract
  • ⅔ cold water
  • One teaspoon agar powder
  • 1 cup caster sugar
  • 30g icing sugar
  • 30g cornflour
  • Spray oil
  • Mixer
  • Saucepan
  • Dish
  • Knife

Step 2: Pour tartar cream and aquafaba into the mixer and set the whisking mode within 40 minutes on high speed.

Step 3: Check if the mixture is firm; add vanilla extract.

Step 4: Continue whisking the mixture at high speed for around ten more minutes.

Step 5: Pour water and agar powder into a saucepan. Boil and simmer within 2 minutes at medium heat. Remember to stir evenly while cooking.

Step 6: Add caster sugar to the mixture in the saucepan and continue to simmer at medium heat, and stir well.

Step 7: Set the mixer at the lowest whisking mode to slowly add agar and sugar mixture.

Step 8: Customize the mixer on whisking mode at high speed within 10 minutes.

Step 9: Pour cornflour and icing sugar into a bowl to create a mixture. Take a plate, spray oil on it, line parchment paper on top, and spray another layer of oil. Then coat with the icing sugar and cornstarch mixture.

Step 10: Pour the marshmallow mixture onto the dish and let it chill for about 6 hours.

Step 11: After the required time, pour the mixture upside down on the cutting board. Sprinkle cornstarch on the knife before using it. Decorate and enjoy!

Homemade-snacks
Homemade snacks

Conclusion

This article has eventually addressed your question: Are marshmallows vegan? They are not vegan as they contain animal-derived ingredients like gelatin.

That said, some brands manufacture in the vegan category, so you can enjoy your favorite food even when you’re vegetarian.

Hopefully, this post will be helpful for you. Thank you for reading!

Beth Herman

She is the one who has been with Saved By The Max since its inception. In the first days of coming here, she worked as a waitress, then through the process of working and learning more specialized knowledge, she is now an events manager.

You may also like...